In re Weisinger
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if, as relevant here, the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). A behavioral abnormality is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is defined as "an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5).

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

We begin by addressing Weisinger's legal sufficiency challenge.

Legal Sufficiency