In re Weisinger
[…] When the administrative determination is made, notice is given to an attorney representing the State. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.023.

"Sexually violent offense" means, among other things, (1) an offense under Texas Penal Code sections 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled Individual), 21.11(a)(1) (Indecency with a child), 22.011 (Sexual Assault), or 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault); and (2) an offense under prior state law that contains elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed above. See id. § 841.002(8)(A), (F).

"'Predatory act' means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5).

Once the person is referred to the State, an attorney representing the State may file a civil commitment proceeding in the court of conviction for the person's most recent sexually violent offense. Id. § 841.041(a).