14-21-00070-CV
[…] Eighteen years later, two years before his release date, appellee, the State of Texas, commenced this action declaring Thedford a sexually violent predator and requesting that Thedford be civilly committed for treatment and supervision under Chapter 841 of the Health and Safety Code. The Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (the "SVP Act") provides a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001 . Under the SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if the person "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a).
Thedford was evaluated by two experts to determine whether Thedford suffered from a behavioral abnormality makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.