14-23-00642-CV
[…] Dr. Gaines also stated that forensic psychiatry is a legitimate field of psychiatric expertise. Dr. Gaines further explained that her forensic psychiatry practice has encompassed areas such as competency to stand trial, sanity cases, the existence of mitigating factors on sentencing in capital murder cases, and civil commitment cases such as appellant's. Dr. Gaines testified that she had performed approximately 160 behavioral-abnormality evaluations in the last twenty years.
Dr. Gaines testified about the statutory definition of "behavioral abnormality" as defined in section 841.002(2) of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.002(2). The statute defines "behavioral abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. Dr. Gaines explained that behavioral abnormality is not a medical diagnosis, but is instead a legal construct created by the legislature. Dr.