In re McGarity
[…] A person is considered a "sexually violent predator" if he (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender, and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a) (West 2017). A "behavioral abnormality" is defined as a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person. Id. § 841.002(2) (West 2017). "'Predatory act' means an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5). And "sexually violent offense" includes the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child. See id. § 841.002(8)(A); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B) (West 2019).