In re Tryon
[…] Id. (citing In re Commitment of Fisher , 164 S.W.3d 637, 641 (Tex. 2005) ). That is, to civilly commit a person under the Act, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator. Id. (citing HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.062(a)). A person is a sexually violent predator if the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. (citing HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.003(a)).

The Act defines a "repeat sexually violent offender" as a person who has been "convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses." HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.003(b).