11-12-2024
[…] See generally, e.g., In re A.D., No. 23-194, 2024 WL 2206547 (W.Va. May 13, 2024) (memorandum decision) (entertaining direct appeal from adjudicatory order where petitioner subsequently completed improvement period and reunified with child). Although we have not specifically addressed our jurisdiction to do so, we find support for immediate appeal from a circuit court's adjudicatory order contained within the language of West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(k) which provides: "Following the court's determination [of whether a child is abused/neglected at adjudication], it shall ask the parents or custodians whether or not appeal is desired and the response transcribed. A negative response may not be construed as a waiver." (Emphasis added). We therefore decline the GAL's invitation to dismiss the appeal on these grounds.