11-12-2024
[…] Petitioner further averred that J.K. had permitted her to exercise "significant, unsupervised time with the children" in the interim years and sought a modification of the disposition based on a material change in circumstances, i.e. her sobriety and J.K.'s apparent relapse. Shortly thereafter, J.K. tested positive for controlled substances at his parole check, resulting in revocation of his parole and reincarceration.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Upon motion of a child, a child's parent or custodian or the department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section six hundred four of this article and may modify a dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child's best interests.
A hearing on the motion to modify was scheduled for March 2, 2023, and the circuit court contemporaneously ordered DHS to investigate the allegations in the motion.