11-12-2024
[…] A negative response may not be construed as a waiver." (Emphasis added). We therefore decline the GAL's invitation to dismiss the appeal on these grounds.
West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines "[a]bused child" as "[a] child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by[] . . . [a] parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home." The statute further defines "[n]eglected child" as one whose "physical or mental health" is "harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or