11-12-2024
[…] The statute further defines "[n]eglected child" as one whose "physical or mental health" is "harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education[.]" Id. Moreover, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) requires that abuse or neglect must be established based upon "conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence." See also Syl.