No. 19-0472
[…] Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
Petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights; she contends that West Virginia Code § 49-4-606 cannot be used to reverse a dispositional order without the filing of a new or amended abuse and neglect petition. We disagree. This statute expressly provides a process for certain individuals to petition a court to modify a dispositional order, and it does not require the filing of a new or amended abuse and neglect petition.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(a) provides:
Upon motion of a child, a child's parent or custodian or the department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section six hundred four [49-4-604] of this article and may modify a dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child's best interests. A dispositional order may not be modified after the child has been adopted, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Adequate and timely notice of any motion for modification shall be given to the child's counsel, counsel for the child's parent or custodian, the department and any person entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The circuit court of origin has exclusive jurisdiction over placement of the child, and the placement may not be disrupted or delayed by any administrative process of the department.(Emphasis added). In the instant case, there appears to be no dispute that R.N. (J.P.'s permanent guardian at the time the petition was filed) was a proper person to file such a petition. At the time R.N. filed the petition, she had been J.P.'s guardian for approximately four years.