State ex rel. Dilly v. Hall
[…] [38, 39] Thus, we now read the last sentence of Syllabus Point 8 of Frieda Q. as articulating the standard for a direct criminal contempt. In other words, conduct falling squarely within West Virginia Code § 61-5-26(a) through (d) (and occurring in the actual physical presence of the court) constitutes direct criminal contempt and direct criminal contempt does not entitle the alleged contemnor to a jury trial—unless (1) the claimed contumacious conduct falls within West Virginia Code § 61-5-26(a), in which case the alleged contemnor is entitled to a jury trial if the judge imposes a contempt punishment exceeding a fifty-dollar fine or ten days of incarceration, see id. § 61-5-26 ("No court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is mentioned in subdivision (a) of this section, impose a fine exceeding $50.00, or imprison more than ten days."), or (2) the court imposes under any of West Virginia Code § 61-5-26’s subdivisions a serious criminal contempt penalty as defined by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See Philip A. Hostak, Note, International Union, United Mine Workers v.