State ex rel. Dilly v. Hall
[…] First, the Respondent Judge specifically invoked the authority of subdivision (d) of West Virginia Code § 61-5-26 (1923), which is West Virginia’s criminal contempt statute. Yoho, 171 W. Va. at 628-29, 301 S.E.2d at 584 (footnotes omitted) ("In West Virginia, criminal contempts are governed by both W. Va. Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 42 and Code, 61-5-26, and civil contempts by W. Va. Code, 57–5–6."); Kessel v. Leavitt, 204 W. Va. 95, 155, 511 S.E.2d 720, 780 (1998) (observing that West Virginia Code § 61-5-26 "defines the criminal offense of ‘contempt of court’ ").

West Virginia Code § 61-5-26(d) provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he courts and the judges thereof may issue attachment for contempt and punish them summarily only in the following cases: … disobedience to or resistance of any officer of the court, juror, witness, or other person, to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the said court."

Second, the Respondent Judge set the contempt fines in sums certain payable to the circuit clerk untied to any compensatory amount. These factors indicate a criminal contempt sanction. Syl.