State ex rel. Dilly v. Hall
[…] The problem with this statement is that it reads West Virginia Code § 61-5-26 as authorizing summary contempt procedures in indirect criminal contempt cases. Frieda Q., 230 W. Va. at 670, 742 S.E.2d at 86. We therefore take this opportunity to address this aspect of Syllabus Point 8 of Frieda Q.

West Virginia Code § 61-5-26(a) to (d) provides:
The courts and the judges thereof may issue attachment for contempt and punish them summarily only in the following cases: (a) Misbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice; (b) violence or threats of violence to a judge or officer of the court, or to a juror, witness, or party going to, attending or returning from the court, for or in respect of any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court; (c) misbehavior of an officer of the court, in his official character; (d) disobedience to or resistance of any officer of the court, juror, witness, or other person, to any lawful process, judgment, decree or order of the said court.

[37] When West Virginia Code § 61-5-26 speaks of summary punishment, it speaks in terms of proceedings without, among other things, a jury trial.