In re A.D.
[…] Thus, the petitioner's argument entitles him to no relief.

Next, the petitioner argues that the DHS did not prove that the child was abused. However, the petitioner was adjudicated of neglect; thus, his arguments are inapplicable. The petitioner further argues that it was never established that he had knowledge of the mother's drug use or the conditions in the home, but this argument is erroneously predicated on the definition of "[a]bused child," which includes a requirement that a parent know of abuse. See W.Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining "[a]bused child," in relevant part, as one "whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict" various injuries (emphasis added)).