11-14-2024
[…] (B) Who is presently without necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision because of the disappearance or absence of the child's parent or custodian[.]Id. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 does not define the term "neglecting parent."
"Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) (2019), a circuit court's finding that a child is an 'abused child' or a 'neglected child' must be based upon the conditions existing at the time of the filing of the abuse and neglect petition." Syl. pt. 8, in part, In re C.S., 247 W.Va. 212, 875 S.E.2d 350 (2022). Moreover,
W.Va. Code, [§ 49-4-601(i)], requires the State Department of [Human Services], in a child abuse or neglect case, to prove "conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition . . . by clear and convincing [evidence]." The statute, however, does not specify any particular manner or mode of testimony or evidence by which the State Department of [Human Services] is obligated to meet this burden.Syl. pt. 1, In Int. of S.C., 168 W.Va. 366, 284 S.E.2d 867 (1981).