Civil Action 4:23-CV-0996
[…] CLS argues that the statute of limitations on its counterclaims has not expired because Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.069 “operates to preserve, revive, and/or extend any purported expiration of the statute of limitations to foreclose.” ECF 16 at 7.
CLS's Motion for Summary Judgment does not separately address the statute of limitations regarding its breach of contract action but argues that § 16.069 applies to revive or extend the statute with respect to all of its counterclaims. ECF 16.
Section 16.069 reads in full:
(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party's answer is required.
“The intention of [§ 16.069] is to prevent a plaintiff from waiting until an adversary's valid claim arising from the same transaction is barred by limitations before asserting his own claim.” Ball v. SBC Commc'ns, Inc., No. 04-02-00702-CV, 2003 WL 21467219, at *2 (Tex.