NO. 01-19-00041-CV
[…] The trial court did not rule on the motion to reform the judgment, and it was denied by operation of law on February 21, 2019. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b(c).
First, T&C's argument for denying Brown Mechanical's attorney's fees under section 38.001 presents only a question of law because the parties do not dispute that T&C is a limited partnership. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 5.055(a) (establishing that name of limited partnership "must contain: (1) the word 'limited'; (2) the phrase 'limited partnership'; or (3) an abbreviation of that word or phrase").
Second, T&C's argument for denying Brown Mechanical's attorney's fees under section 28.005 of the Property Code presents only a question of law because the evidence at trial established that the San Jacinto River Authority was a governmental entity.