NO. 01-19-00041-CV
[…] Cf. Wickham v. San Jacinto River Auth., 979 S.W.2d 876, 879 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1998, pet. denied) (referring to San Jacinto River Authority as a "governmental entity").
Because T&C's motion to reform the judgment did not require the taking of evidence, its overruling by operation of law preserved error for appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(b).
B. Section 38.001 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code does not support the award of attorney's fees.
T&C argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney's fees to Brown Mechanical based on section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code because T&C is a limited partnership. "A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001. "Under the plain language of section 38.001, a trial court cannot order limited liability partnerships (L.L.P.), limited liability companies (L.L.C.), or limited partnerships (L.P.) to pay [attorney's] fees."