Civil Action 3:20-cv-00354
[…] Under Texas law, it is firmly entrenched that a party has standing to initiate a nonjudicial foreclosure sale if it is either (1) the mortgagee; or (2) holder of the note. See EverBank, N.A. v. Seedergy Ventures, Inc., 499 S.W.3d 534, 538 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). A holder is defined as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21)(A). A bearer is “a person in possession of a negotiable instrument . . . that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” Id. § 1.201(b)(5). “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”