Civil Action 4:22-cv-794-ALM-KPJ
[…] “The party asserting a claim under [§] 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute.” Id. (quoting Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2008, no pet.)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's corrective assignment instrument is a fraudulent lien “because it is based on a grossly erroneous determination of the amount due and owing on a lien.” Dkt. 20 at 4. Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim fails as a matter of law because an assignment is not a lien as defined in § 12.001(3). Under § 12.001(3), a “lien” is defined as “a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.001(3). There currently exists a split in authority within the Fifth Circuit regarding whether an assignment constitutes a lien that can support liability under § 12.002(a). See Trang v.