Civil Action 4:22-cv-794-ALM-KPJ
[…] Under Texas law, foreclosure actions are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a) (addressing judicial foreclosures); id. § 16.035(b) (addressing nonjudicial foreclosures). “Upon the expiration of the limitations period, the real property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void.” Flanary v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., No. 15-cv-208, 2016 WL 3647983, at *6 (E.D. Tex. June 6, 2016) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(d)), R. & R. adopted, 2016 WL 3633659 (E.D. Tex. July 7, 2016) “[I]f ‘a note or obligation is payable in installments [and] is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.'” Suniverse, LLC v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co., No. 18-3320, 2019 WL 291982, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 23, 2019) (second alteration in original) (quoting Boren v. U.S. Nat'l Bank Ass'n, 807 F.3d 99, 104 (5th Cir. 2015)).