Civil Action No.5:16-cv-1114-RCL
[…] Fin. Code § 392.303, which prohibits debt collectors from using unfair or unconscionable means that employ certain practices against consumers, such as collecting interest or a fee unless it is expressly authorized by an agreement chargeable to the consumer. Critically, none of those practices include instituting a foreclosure action or filing a lawsuit.
The amended complaint also suggests that defendants here could be liable for threatening to take actions prohibited by law, a violation of Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a). However, as the Finance Code makes clear, that section "does not prevent a debt collector from . . . threatening to institute civil lawsuits or other judicial proceedings to collect a consumer debt." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b). To the extent Johnson suggests, therefore, that substitute trustees are liable for threatening to file, or for actually filing, this lawsuit, there appears to be no possibility of recovery under Tex. Fin.