Thompson v. Yellowfin Loan Servicing Corp.
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) ("To prevail on a summary judgment motion, a party seeking to enforce a note must prove (1) that a certain note is in question, (2) that the party sued signed the note, (3) that the plaintiff is the owner or holder of the note, and (4) that a certain balance is due and owing on the note."). A holder of an instrument is a "[p]erson entitled to enforce" an instrument. Id. "A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person; or he can become a holder by negotiation." U.C.C. cmt. 1, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201. Negotiation is the "transfer of possession of an instrument . . . by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §3.201(a); Leavings, 175 S.W.3d at 309. "[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(b); Leavings, 175 175 S.W.3d at 309. "The indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed to it as to become part of it."