defining "Basic Rate" in that particular case as "equal to the sum of the prime interest rate . . . plus 2 percent per annum
[…] (2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain (i) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment, (ii) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor.
Revised U.C.C. § 3-104(a), 2 U.L.A. 25 (1991). Section 3-112 of the UCC was then revised to define interest to specifically include VRNs. Sub-section (b) of section 3-112 provides:
(b) Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates. The amount or rate of interest may be stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may require reference to information not contained in the instrument. If an instrument provides for interest, but the amount of interest payable cannot be ascertained from the description, interest is payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues.
Revised U.C.C. § 3-112(b), 2 U.L.A. 39 (1991). Under this revision, the term "sum certain" contained in section 3-104(a) as originally drafted is replaced with the term "fixed amount." The requirement of a fixed amount applies only to principal.