defining "Basic Rate" in that particular case as "equal to the sum of the prime interest rate . . . plus 2 percent per annum
[…] N YU.C.C. § 3-106(2) (McKinney 1991) (effective July 8, 1988). The legislative history of the bill indicated that the amendment was intended to encompass existing commercial practices. See Bhogaonker, 715 F. Supp. at 1219-20. This legislative enactment was dispositive of the question. Id.
This was also the case in Falkenberg. At the time the note was executed, Louisiana had a statute explicitly recognizing as negotiable any promissory note made for commercial or business purposes which contained an adjustable rate of interest. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 9:3509.1(A) (West 1991) ("Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law to the contrary, any person borrowing funds for commercial or business purposes . . . may agree that the interest rate that is charged on the indebtedness may vary from time to time in accordance with the provisions of [ ] the promissory note. . . . Such conditions [shall not] destroy the negotiability of the promissory note. . . ."), quoted at 931 F.2d at 1084.
Nor do the interest rate provisions of the promissory notes in this case appear similar even to those notes held negotiable under the minority view. This particular promissory note requires the payment of: