holding that an agreement to modify a loan agreement for over $50,000 must be in writing to be valid under Texas's statute of frauds
[…] Anderson, 87 S.W.2d 760 (Tex.Civ.App.–Fort Worth 1935, writ dism'd)).
The weight of Texas authority, however, suggests just the opposite. The Texas Property Code provides that a “mortgage servicer” may administer a foreclosure on behalf of a mortgagee if “the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage,” proper notice is given, and notice discloses that the mortgage servicer represents the mortgagee. Tex. Prop.Code § 51.0025. A mortgagee includes both “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument” and “a book entry system.” Id. § 51.0001(4). The Code defines a “book entry system” as “a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns.” Id. § 51.0001(1). The “mortgage servicer” is the “last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument.” Id. § 51.0001(3). A mortgagee may be its own mortgage servicer. Id.
Because MERS is a book-entry system, it qualifies as a mortgagee.