Wells v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] See id. at 1949-50.

III. Analysis

Judged by this standard, Wells's claims are not plausible on their face. His factual allegations are inadequate, and, more importantly, his legal theories are untenable.

A. The "Show-Me-the-Note" Claims

The vast majority of Wells's claims rely on the same premise—BAC must prove that it possess the original promissory note before foreclosing. In support, Wells invokes Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which regulates promissory notes and other negotiable instruments. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.102(a) (West 2002). Article 3 provides that only holders and non-holders in possession can enforce a note. A holder is a "person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." See id. § 1.201(21)(A). Accordingly, Wells alleges that, before foreclosing, BAC must prove that it is a holder by producing the original promissory note.