NO. A-19-CV-109-RP
[…] Dkt. No. 57 at 10.
RESPA is a consumer-protection statute, see Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 566 U.S. 624 (2012), and it imposes short timeframes for mortgage servicers to respond to potentially detailed inquiries. To aid servicers with this task of providing consumers with timely information, RESPA's implementing regulations allow, but do not require, servicers to establish a designated address for QWRs. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) ("By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests.").