3:18-cv-1502(RNC) 3:19-cv-388(RNC)
[…] They “should not have continually maintained the phone record evidence and their written analysis thereof in their personal possession and outside the official NHPD files and records, as they did for over 19 years.” Rather, they should have complied with the mandate of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-86c(c), which requires an officer to “disclose in writing any exculpatory information or material which he may have with respect to any criminal investigation to the prosecutorial official in charge of such case.” In addition, they should have complied with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-36a(b)(1), which provides that “[w]henever” property is seized pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing the property “shall file, on forms provided for this purpose by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, an inventory of the property seized,” which “shall be attached to the warrant.”
The telephone records were obtained by Detective Adger in 1999 pursuant to a search warrant. They were not retained in NHPD files. In 2018, Adger was asked if she had any records relating to the Dixwell Deli case.