3:18-cv-1502(RNC) 3:19-cv-388(RNC)
[…] Unlike the plaintiff in the case against the Chief Medical Examiner, the plaintiffs are seeking damages for harm caused by an investigation that led to criminal charges against them rather than for harm caused by the investigation alone. In essence, they are making a claim for malicious prosecution in the guise of a negligent investigation claim. It appears to me that this is not permitted by Connecticut law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n(b), which the defendants invoke for their immunity defense, provides that a municipality and its employees “shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from . . . (5) the initiation of a judicial . . . proceeding, provided that such action is not determined to have been commenced or prosecuted without probable cause or with a malicious intent ....” As I read this statute, the plaintiffs' sole remedy under state law for wrongful acts causing their prosecution is a cause of action for malicious prosecution.