No. 3:10cv866 (MRK)
[…] Pines was ordered to disclose the location of an additional weapon. Once she did, Mr. Pines located the weapon and turned it over to the police that afternoon.
Detective Bailey was not among the officers present at the Pines home on April 29. Nor did he ever interview Mr. Pines about that evening's events. Instead, he reviewed the complete police report for the case, including the statement filed by Officer Nolan, the officer who had found the loaded weapons during his search of the house. From this, Detective Bailey came to believe that Mr. Pines had violated Section 53a-63 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which holds a person "guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-63(a). ("Recklessness," according to Connecticut law, requires that one "is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-3(13).)
On August 29, 2008, Detective Bailey applied for a warrant for Mr.