SC: 159539 COA: 338171
[…] Appeals of right are available from "final orders" as this Court defines that term, except appeals of right are not available from circuit court orders reviewing lower court proceedings, guilty pleas, or orders assigning a case to the business court. The statute allows appeals from these latter sorts of "final orders" (with the exception of business court assignments, which are not appealable at all), along with appeals from "[a]ny other judgment or interlocutory order," but "only on application for leave to appeal granted by the court of appeals."
See also MCL 600.309, which provides that "all appeals to the court of appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by this act shall be a matter of right," minus these exceptions from MCL 600.308(2) and (3).
We have adopted court rules that track with and implement this scheme.