SC: 159539 COA: 338171
[…] As the statute then required, the plaintiff was designated as a Tier II sex offender and mandated to register his address with the sex-offender registry biannually for 25 years under the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA), MCL 28.721 et seq. Ten years later, the Legislature amended the SORA, so that as of July 1, 2011, individuals like the plaintiff—those who were adjudicated before these amendments to be juvenile Tier II offenders—were no longer required to register. As part of the amendments, the MSP was required to remove individuals like the plaintiff from the registry. See MCL 28.728(9) (requiring that, "[i]f the department determines that an individual ... is no longer required to register under this act, the department shall remove the individual's registration ... within 7 days after making that determination").
This section has since been amended and is now MCL 750.520e.
The plaintiff complied fully with the SORA until 2011, but the MSP never removed him from the registry that year as the statute required. So the plaintiff continued to comply.