SC: 159539 COA: 338171
[…] To conclude otherwise would render part of the court rule nugatory. [ Pierce v. City of Lansing , 265 Mich. App. 174, 182, 694 N.W.2d 65 (2005) (emphasis added; citation omitted).]
If the trial court's (C)(8) decision was not a "final order," and the Court of Appeals’ jurisdiction over the (C)(7) decision did not extend to reviewing the (C)(8) decision as well, then the (C)(8) decision must be part of the group of "[a]ny other ... interlocutory order[s] from the ... court of claims" in MCL 600.308(2)(c), which are outside the definition of a "final order" in MCR 7.202(6)(a). Such orders are "reviewable only on application for leave to appeal granted by the court of appeals." MCL 600.308(2)(c) (emphasis added).
The jurisdictional difficulty here is that defendant never filed an application for leave to appeal the trial court's (C)(8) ruling in the Court of Appeals under MCR 7.203(B)(1).