Nos. 339312 339313 339314
[…] [ Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted).]
MCL 712A.19a, which pertains to permanency-planning hearings, governs juvenile guardianships created after child protective proceedings have been initiated and in place for a certain period of time but termination of parental rights has not occurred. "If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights." MCL 712A.19a(8). With various exceptions, "if the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state for 15 of the most recent 22 months, the court shall order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights." Id. MCL 712A.19a further provides, in relevant part:
Compare MCL 712A.19c, which applies to juvenile guardianships created only where there has been termination of parental rights.
--------
(9) If the agency demonstrates under subsection (8) that initiating the termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child’s best interests, or the court does not order the agency to initiate termination of parental rights to the child under subsection (8), then the court shall order 1 or more of the following alternative placement plans:
* * *
(c) Subject to subsection (11), if the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated.
MCL 712A.19a(11) mandates criminal background checks, home studies, central registry clearances, and investigations relative to proposed guardians. "The court’s jurisdiction over a guardianship created under this section shall continue until released by court order. The court shall review [the] guardianship ... annually and may conduct additional reviews as the court considers necessary." MCL 712A.19a(13). Additionally, MCL 712A.19a(14) provides:
In making the determinations under this section, the court shall consider any written or oral information concerning the child from the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom the child is placed, or guardian ad litem in addition to any other evidence, including the appropriateness of parenting time , offered at the hearing. [Emphasis added.]
This provision authorizes a trial court to contemplate an order of parenting time in the context of appointing a guardian under MCL 712A.19a(9)(c).