Gunderson v. Nat'l Indoor RV Ctrs.
[…] Yet, in Gunderson's appellate discussion of the TCPA's applicability, he fails to even utter the phrase "matter of public concern,"much less cite to or quote the statutory definition. Even though this is a threshold matter on which Gunderson's three other appellate issues all hinge, he dedicates just six sentences to it:

Rather than showing that a plaintiff's claim is based on the defendant's exercise of his right of free speech, a defendant may satisfy step one by showing that the plaintiff's claim is based on or in response to "the act of a party described by [TCPA] Section 27.010(b)." Id. § 27.005(b)(2). The actions described in Section 27.010(b) include "a legal action against a person related to the communication, . . . [or] posting . . . of consumer opinions or commentary . . . or reviews or ratings of businesses." Id. § 27.010(b)(2). Gunderson did not move to dismiss on this alternative basis, and he does not mention it on appeal.