McLane Champions, LLC v. Hous. Baseball Partners
[…] Id. § 27.003(a). Champions argues that Partners’ lawsuit is based on or in response to Champions’ exercise of both the right of free speech and the right of association. We address each assertion in turn.

In addition to disputing those arguments, Partners argues as alternative grounds for affirmance that (1) the motion to dismiss was untimely and (2) the TCPA does not apply because the action falls within the Act's "commercial speech" exemption. See id. § 27.010(a)(2) (providing that the TCPA does not apply to a legal action "against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer"). Because we agree with Partners’ primary argument, we need not address the motion's timeliness or the commercial-speech exemption's applicability.

1. Free Speech Under the TCPA