McLane Champions, LLC v. Hous. Baseball Partners
[…] Of course, many communications made during negotiations may have nothing to do with public concerns, and they should not be covered by the Act. But a seller's misstatements about, say, the effectiveness of a fire extinguisher, are not merely a matter of chemistry or how to negotiate the sale of extinguishers but are made in connection with the concern that product failure will endanger lives, a very public concern. Exclusion of the Act's coverage in such situations is not the liberal construction the Act requires.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.011(b) ("This chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.").

And in any event, the consequence of the Act's coverage is that a plaintiff must produce prima facie evidence of his case sooner in the litigation. If that is a hardship, it is justifiable.