In re S.I.
[…] (2) a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.203. "Child[-]custody determination" is defined as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child" and "does not include an order relating to child support or another monetary obligation of an individual." Id. § 152.102(3). Paternity orders constitute child-custody determinations only to the extent that they "provid[e] for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child." Id.; see In re McMillan, 265 S.W.3d 918, 919-20 (Tex.