Freeman v. City of Kingsport
[…] A motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action assumes the averments of the complaint are true and the Trial Court cannot make a fact finding independent of the averments of the complaint.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2201 et seq. establishes a tax lien on real property for delinquent taxes, which is defined as taxes that have been due and payable for at least two years. The procedure is set forth for enforcing the lien and sale of the real property to satisfy the tax debt. T.C.A. § 67-5-2405 provides that these actions may be filed in either the Circuit or Chancery Court in the county where the taxes are due, and that "the bill shall be in substance and form as other bills of complaint for the enforcement of liens". Process in this case was governed by Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure for dealing with the issuance and service of process, and T.C.A. § 21-1-203(a) which provides several exceptions to the requirement of personal service. See Watson v. Waters, 694 S.W.2d 524 (Tenn. App. 1984).