Freeman v. City of Kingsport
[…] The procedure is set forth for enforcing the lien and sale of the real property to satisfy the tax debt. T.C.A. § 67-5-2405 provides that these actions may be filed in either the Circuit or Chancery Court in the county where the taxes are due, and that "the bill shall be in substance and form as other bills of complaint for the enforcement of liens". Process in this case was governed by Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure for dealing with the issuance and service of process, and T.C.A. § 21-1-203(a) which provides several exceptions to the requirement of personal service. See Watson v. Waters, 694 S.W.2d 524 (Tenn. App. 1984). Defendants assert they were entitled to use exception (a)(4) i.e., "when the name of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry" and further argue that this exception combined with the provisions of T.C.A. § 67-5-2502, placing an affirmative burden on Pearson's heirs to file a declaration of interest in the property allowed publication notice to suffice.