Freeman v. City of Kingsport
[…] Subsequently, an order of publication appeared in the local newspaper, purporting to give notice to the unborn and unknown heirs of Anna B. Pearson. Publication ended on March 15, 1991. Default judgment was entered, and subsequently the property was sold to defendants Coffman and Phillips by defendant City for the amount of unpaid taxes, of approximately $410.00.

Defendant City of Kingsport, pursuant to T.R.C.P. Rule 12.02(6) filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that "Tennessee Code Annotated Section 67-5-2502 is completely dispositive of any and all claims of Leona Sue Odham . . . and/or any persons claiming through Anna B. Pearson".

It is argued that T.C.A. § 67-5-2502(a)(3) authorized defendant to give notice by forwarding the same to "the address of an owner of property which is on record in the office of the Assessor of Property", and further that the only name of record in the office of the Property Assessor was Anna B. Pearson.