Freeman v. City of Kingsport
[…] Waters, 694 S.W.2d 524 (Tenn. App. 1984). Defendants assert they were entitled to use exception (a)(4) i.e., "when the name of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry" and further argue that this exception combined with the provisions of T.C.A. § 67-5-2502, placing an affirmative burden on Pearson's heirs to file a declaration of interest in the property allowed publication notice to suffice.

T.C.A. § 67-5-2414 provides that all suits for the sale of property for taxes "shall be prosecuted according to the procedure of courts of Chancery".

T.C.A. § 67-5-2502(b) reads "it is the responsibility of the property owner to register the property owner's name and address with the Assessor of Property of the County in which the land lies".