Freeman v. City of Kingsport
[…] The record establishes that Leona Sue was in possession of the property at the times relevant to this statute.

When the process was returned, establishing the registered owner of the property was deceased, it was incumbent upon the lienholder to sue out process in accordance with the rules governing in rem actions. At that juncture, the lienholder would be required to demonstrate that the parties with interests in the property could not be identified or located through diligent inquiry before publication could be resorted to. T.C.A. § 21-1-203 provides when publication may substitute for personal service, and among the circumstances is "when the name of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry". The reason behind the statute is to ensure that the parties so proceeded against are in fact unknown, because the rights of an interested party cannot be foreclosed where the identity of the party is known or can be ascertained by "diligent inquiry".