September 6, 2006 Session.
[…] Id. No presumption of correctness attaches to the trial court's conclusions of law. See Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d 23, 26 (Tenn. 1995).
1. Statutory Requirements
Upon careful review of the record and applicable authority, we conclude that Captain Mercks of the Blount County Sheriff's Department did not exercise due diligence in attempting to serve Wilson with process; therefore, Blount County did not satisfy the statutory requirements for notice under Tennessee Code Annotated sections 67-5-2415 and 21-1-203. Section 67-5-2415 governs notice to taxpayers of suits to enforce tax liens. It states in relevant part:
(a) The defendant, when served in any manner according to the Rules of Civil Procedure, either by mail or in person, does not have to be served with a copy of the complaint and exhibit and instead, the clerk may issue a notice to accompany the summons.
(b) The notice shall identify the suit mentioned in the summons sufficiently to enable the taxpayer to know what delinquent taxes the taxpayer is being sued for and what property is subject to the lien.
. . . .
(d) Constructive service of process shall be made as now provided by law. (e) In all counties, personal service of process on the defendant may be dispensed with and the summons and notice may be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2415 (2003). Section 67-5-2415 contemplates three methods for service of process in tax lien suits: personal service, service by mail, or constructive service. It is undisputed that Wilson never received personal service.
Wilson also never received service by mail. The letter sent by the Blount County Sheriff's Department does not comply with the statutory requirements for service by mail under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2415(e). First, while the letter was forwarded to the address of the property owner on record, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(a)(3) (2003), the letter was sent by regular mail instead of certified or registered mail, and it did not include a copy of the summons, see § 67-5-2415(e). Second, the letter — unlike each Summons and Notice sent to the Blount County Sheriff's Department — does not describe what "taxes the taxpayer is being sued for and what property is subject to the lien." § 67-5-2415(b). Third, the letter was not intended to provide service by mail; it was intended to accomplish personal service.