September 6, 2006 Session.
[…] The letter states that service of process requires a copy of the summons be given to the defendant personally, and it gives the defendant 10 days from the date of the letter "to come to the office before an officer will be assigned to pursue other means of service."
Because Blount County failed to serve Wilson personally or by mail, the sufficiency of the notice depends on whether Blount County complied with the statute governing constructive service by publication. Tennessee Code Annotated section 21-1-203 provides the following:
(a) Personal service of process on the defendant in a court of chancery is dispensed with in the following cases:
(1) When the defendant is a nonresident of this state;
(2) When, upon inquiry at the defendant's usual place of abode, the defendant cannot be found, so as to be served with process, and there is just ground to believe that the defendant is gone beyond the limits of the state;
(3) When the sheriff shall make return upon any leading process that the defendant is not to be found;
. . . .
(5) When the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a) (1994). We construe section 21-1-203 strictly because it is in derogation of the common law rule that courts of chancery act only in personam. See Naylor v. Billington, 213 Tenn. 614, 378 S.W.2d 737, 739 (1964).