No. W2013-01833-SC-R11-CV
[…] Nevertheless, on August 30, 2001, Father filed an affidavit of the general manager of a weekly newspaper in Somerville, which stated that the notice had been published on August 1, 8, 15, and 22, 2001.
See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.08 (“In cases where constructive service of process is permissible under the statutes of this state, such service shall be made in the manner prescribed by those statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided in these rules.”); Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 36–1–117(m)(3) (2014) (“Any motion for an order for publication in these [termination] proceedings shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the petitioners or their legal counsel attesting, in detail, to all efforts to determine the identity and whereabouts of the parties against whom substituted service is sought.”); 21–1–203(a)(5) (2009) (stating that personal service may be dispensed with “[w]hen the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry”); 21–1–204(a)–(c) (2009) (“(a) In case personal service is not used, if the defendant does not cause an appearance to be