Wilson v. Blount County
[…] 5. Did the trial court err in failing to award damages to plaintiff pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983?

The determinative issue on appeal is whether the Sheriff could have ascertained the location of defendant's residence "upon diligent inquiry" before returning the process "not to be found".

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2414 states that all tax suits, "whether brought in the chancery court or circuit court, shall be prosecuted according to the rules of procedure of courts of chancery". Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203 deals with proceedings in chancery, and states that personal service upon a defendant is dispensed with in certain instances, including when "the sheriff shall make return upon any leading process, that he is not to be found" and when "the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry." Tenn.