Wilson v. Blount County
[…] Subsection (e) states that "personal service of process may be dispensed with and the summons and notice may be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(a)(3) deals with notice of a tax sale, and states that notice to parties in a delinquent tax suit "shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, and may be forwarded to the address of an owner of property which is on record in the office of the assessor of property." Subsection (b) states that it is the property owner's responsibility to "register the property owner's name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which the land lies."

In Marlowe v.