Wilson v. Blount County
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2414 states that all tax suits, "whether brought in the chancery court or circuit court, shall be prosecuted according to the rules of procedure of courts of chancery". Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203 deals with proceedings in chancery, and states that personal service upon a defendant is dispensed with in certain instances, including when "the sheriff shall make return upon any leading process, that he is not to be found" and when "the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2415 (a) and (b) state that in tax lien enforcement suits, the defendant, "when served in any manner according to the Rules of Civil Procedure, either by mail or in person, does not have to be served with a copy of the complaint and exhibit and instead, the clerk may issue a notice to accompany the summons . . . the notice shall identify the suit mentioned in the summons sufficiently to enable the taxpayer to know what delinquent taxes the taxpayer is being sued for and what property is subject to the lien." Subsection (e) states that "personal service of process may be dispensed with and the summons and notice may be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested." Tenn.