Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Trejo
[…] Mullany, No. 16-CV-5501 (ADS) (AYS), 2018 WL 4658437, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 4637352 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2018).

Accordingly, this Court respectfully recommends that Plaintiff's request for a judgment of foreclosure and sale be granted. This Court further respectfully recommends that, pursuant to Plaintiff's request, Andrea S. Ferrante, Esq. be appointed as Referee to effectuate the foreclosure and sale of the Property, and that a referee fee be paid in the sum of $750.00 from the proceeds of the sale. Dkt. No. 23-1, at 3-4; see also CPLR § 8003(b) (“A referee's compensation, including commissions, upon a sale pursuant to a judgment in any action cannot exceed seven hundred fifty dollars[.]”); D'Amato, 2024 WL 1051129, at *7 (recommending appointment of plaintiff's proposed referee and finding $750.00 proposed fee reasonable); Brown, 2022 WL 875100, at *7 (appointing plaintiff's proposed referee and approving a $750.00 fee as reasonable).