Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Trejo
[…] Accordingly, this Court respectfully recommends that Plaintiff be awarded post-judgment interest at the current legal rate allowed and accruing under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), from the date of the entry of judgment in this case until the date of transfer of title to the Property.

F. Deficiency Judgment

In the event the proceeds of the sale are insufficient to cover the foregoing amounts, this Court respectfully recommends that Plaintiff be granted leave to obtain a deficiency judgment after the foreclosure sale has been consummated. RPAPL § 1371, which governs deficiency judgments, states, in relevant part:

If a person who is liable to the plaintiff for the payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made a defendant in the action, and has appeared or has been personally served with the summons, the final judgment may award payment by him of the whole residue, or so much thereof as the court may determine to be just and equitable, of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant to the directions contained in such judgment, the amount thereof to be determined by the court as herein provided.
RPAPL § 1371(1). Thus, under this provision, a plaintiff “must file a separate motion after the foreclosure sale has been consummated” to obtain a deficiency judgment.