Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Trejo
[…] Corp. v. McLain, No. 23-CV-1309 (FB) (LB), 2023 WL 8473948, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 2023) (applying heightened pleading standard to the City Defendants), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 7320257 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 7, 2023). Under this heightened pleading standard, “[t]he complaint must allege ‘detailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or lien on the real property and the reason for making the state or city agency a partydefendant.'” Windward Bora, LLC v. Thompson, No. 18-CV-1811 (NGG) (RML), 2020 WL 1242828, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2020) (quoting RPAPL §§ 202(1), 202-a(1)).

“If the lien exists ‘by virtue of a judgment,' and the defendant is a state agency, the complaint must include ‘the name of the court, date recorded, clerk's office in which filed, and names of the parties against whom and in whose favor the judgment was recorded.'” Id. (alteration omitted) (quoting RPAPL § 202(2)). “If the defendant is a city agency, the complaint must include that same information, as well as ‘a brief description of the grounds for or the nature of such judgment.'” Id. (quoting RPAPL § 202-a(2)).