Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Trejo
[…] No. 23-3, at 61; see Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. King, No. 19-CV-4833 (NGG) (LB), 2020 WL 9813020, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 28, 2020) (finding that plaintiff complied with RPAPL § 1306 by submitting a copy of the notice submitted to the Department of Financial Services), report and recommendation adopted in part, 2023 WL 3494738 (E.D.N.Y. May 17, 2023).

Accordingly, Plaintiff has established a prima facie case for foreclosure, and this Court respectfully recommends that Plaintiff's motion for default judgment be granted against the Trejos.

B. Nominal Liability

RPAPL § 1311 provides that “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff” shall be joined as a necessary party to a foreclosure action. RPAPL § 1311(3).