holding that a lender complies with § 1306 where its filing statement includes information only about one of multiple borrowers of a loan
[…] (id.).
We accepted the questions for review pursuant to section 500.27 of this Court's rules (CIT Bank N.A. v Schiffman, 34 NY3d 1137 [2020]).
Certified Question No. 1
We begin with the first question concerning the showing necessary to rebut the presumption created by proof of a standard office mailing procedure in the section 1304 context. RPAPL 1304(1) provides that "with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, or borrowers . . . including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower." The notice must be sent "by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail" and contain a list of at least five local housing counseling agencies, among other requirements (RPAPL 1304[2]). "Notice is considered given as of the date it is mailed" (id.).