Miami Home LLC v. Ahmed
[…] See E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. Rabito, No. 11-CV-2501, 2014 WL 4804872, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 10, 2014), report and recommendation adopted, 2014 WL 4804901 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2014).

Under New York Law, however, where a city agency is named as a defendant, heightened pleading requirements apply where the complaint must set forth “[d]etailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or lien on the real property and the reason for making such city a party-defendant.” RPAPL § 202-a(1). Where a lien exists by virtue of a judgment, the complaint must provide “the name of the court, date recorded, clerk's office in which filed, the names if the parties against whom and in whose favor such judgment was recovered and a brief description of the grounds for or the nature of such judgment.” Id. § 202-a(2). Conclusory allegations that an entity is the holder of a lien encumbering the property, which is subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's mortgage, are insufficient. See Gustavia Home, LLC v.