Miami Home LLC v. Ahmed
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 18, 22. Plaintiff properly served the Summons and Complaint on Ahmed and Alam. See Dkts. 9-10. Because Ahmed and Alam have not answered the Complaint or otherwise opposed the instant motion, they have failed to rebut plaintiff's prima facie showing that it is entitled to default judgment.

Accordingly, this Court respectfully recommends granting plaintiff's motion for default judgment as to Ahmed and Alam, holding them liable for the damages as set forth below.

2. The City defendants

Section 1311 of the RPAPL mandates that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311(3).