Miami Home LLC v. Ahmed
[…] See U.S. Bank Nat'l Assoc. v. McHugh, No. 18-CV-0710, 2021 WL 2192992, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2021) (recommending award of per diem interest in action for judgment of foreclosure and sale); E. Sav. Bank, FSB v. McLaughlin, No. 13-CV-1108, 2015 WL 5657355, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2015) (same).

This Court also respectfully recommends awarding post-judgment interest, to be calculated based on the weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury yield for the week preceding the date on which judgment is entered. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) (“[I]nterest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding.”); see also Schipani v. McLeod, 541 F.3d 158, 165 (2d Cir. 2008) (holding that post-judgment interest is mandatory and calculated pursuant to federal statute); Builders Bank v.