21-cv-04154 (MKB) (JMW)
[…] See Windward Bora, LLC v. Brown, No. 21CV03147KAMRER, 2022 WL 875100, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2022).
Third, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that the Ortiz's have failed to comply with the terms of the Note and Mortgage in that they have failed to make payments since May 1, 2015. (DE 2 at ¶ 14). For these reasons, Plaintiff has demonstrated a prima facie case for foreclosure as against the Ortiz's.
C. Nominal Liability as Against SFCU
The Complaint names SFCU as a defendant because SFCU is alleged to have an interest in the Property. (DE 2 at ¶ 5.) RPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311(3). “This rule derives from the underlying objective of foreclosure actions-to extinguish the rights of redemption of all those who have a subordinate interest in the property and to vest complete title in the purchaser at the judicial sale.”