Vermont Teddy Bear Co. v. 538 Madison Realty Co.
[…] This provision further establishes that "[t]enant's liability for rent shall resume five (5) days after written notice from Owner that the premises are substantially ready for Tenant's occupancy."

By agreeing to the standard form provision regarding a casualty loss, VTB waived the option set forth in Real Property Law § 227 that permits a lessee of a destroyed property to "quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender."

The rider that was incorporated in the lease contained a provision relating to casualty loss. Specifically, paragraph three of the rider gave VTB a limited tenancy termination option in the event of a fire or casualty. If VTB wished to invoke this termination right, the rider required it to