Ex parte Gayosso
[…] Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981). Under this standard, we may not disturb the trial court's decision if it falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement. See Ex parte Dupuy, 498 S.W.3d 220, 230 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). The purpose of our review is to determine whether the trial court's decision was made without reference to any guiding rules or principles of law, or in other words, whether the decision was arbitrary or unreasonable. Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990 & 1991).

2. Applicable law

Code of Criminal Procedure article 17.15 provides that "bail and any conditions of bail shall be sufficient to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with[;]" however, "[t]he power to require bail is not to be used to make bail an instrument of oppression." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15(1), (2). The trial court must consider the nature of the defendant's offenses and the circumstances under which he allegedly committed them, including whether the offense was one considered to be violent. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15(3).