holding that habeas corpus applicant may only appeal denial of relief on merits
[…] V, § 8 in the district court overcame this obstacle.
See Rodriguez v. Court of Appeals, 769 S.W.2d 554, 558 (Tex.Crim.App. 1989).
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN., Art. 11.01 describes the writ of habeas corpus as "the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty." It then goes on to tell us exactly what this particular "writ" is: "an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, directed to anyone having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person . . . and show why he is held in custody or under restraint." Additionally, Art. 11.22 defines the term restraint as: "the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right." Consequently, under the definitions set out in those articles a writ of habeas corpus filed pursuant to TEX. CONST., Art. V, § 8 has much broader availability to applicants than a writ filed pursuant to Art. 11.07. Even though an applicant may not be confined, TEX. CONST., Art.