holding that habeas corpus applicant may only appeal denial of relief on merits
[…] However, the district court issued no such order in this case. Instead, after noting that it had jurisdiction of the case, the trial court denied applicant an evidentiary hearing and expansion of the record. It based this denial on its conclusion that there were no issues that could not be resolved by examining the existing record. It then proceeded to address the merits of each of the allegations submitted by applicant and found them to be without merit. The court denied relief.
Tex. Code Crim.Pro.Ann., Art. 11.01 describes the writ of habeas corpus as: "an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, directed to anyone having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person . . . and show why he is held in custody or under restraint."
It is well settled that no appeal can be had from a refusal to issue or grant a writ of habeas corpus even after a hearing. However, the portion of that statement of law which we have emphasized can be confusing so, we will clarify it.