Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] As the court of appeals appears to have acknowledged, the record in this case is silent with regard to whether the trial court considered the public safety report. Nothing in the record establishes that the trial court affirmatively chose not to consider a public safety report despite an obligation to do so under the Damon Allen Act. Generally, when the record is silent, we presume the trial court complied with statutory requirements. We should not have presumed otherwise.
Id.
28 C.F.R. § 20.3(n) ("National Crime Information Center or ‘NCIC’ means the computerized information system … authorized by law … for the purpose of exchanging NCIC related information"); see also Ex parte Warren, 353 S.W.3d 490, 493 (Tex. Crim.