Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] Gayosso, 2023 WL 3530828, at *3 n.3 ("However, it appears that the trial court considered appellant’s criminal background history, which would have been drawn in part from the public-safety-report system, There is no argument on appeal that the trial court did not consider all the circumstances and factors required by law."). The "public safety report" is one of the factors required by law to be considered. Tex. Crim, Pro. Ann. art. 17.15(a)(6) ("The criminal history record information for the defendant, including information obtained through the statewide telecommunications system maintained by the Department of Public Safety and through the public safety report system developed under Article 17.021, shall be considered, including any acts of family violence, other pending criminal charges, and any instances in which the defendant failed to appear in court following release on bail."); see also Tex, Crim. Pro, Ann. art. 17.022(d)(1) ("The magistrate shall … consider the public safety report before setting bail[.]").
This is where we tripped over our own shoelaces. It is well-intentioned and laudable to remind the bench and bar about the Damon Allen Act.