Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 411, 086 ("The [Department of Public Safety] shall provide security measures and policies that are designed to guard against unauthorized release or dissemination of criminal history record information that is maintained or disseminated by the department."); Tex. Atty. Gen. OR2020-26762 ("[I]f the requestor is acting as an authorized representative of the named individual at issue, the sheriff’s office must withhold the named individual’s FBI number under section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with section 411.083 of the Government Code.").
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.089 ("A criminal justice agency is entitled to obtain from the department any criminal history record information maintained by the department about a person. Criminal history record information obtained … may be released by the criminal justice agency: to any other criminal justice agency, if such release is for a criminal justice purpose; and through audio response terminals and radio devices, whether digital or voice, if such dissemination is in accordance with rules promulgated by the department."); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.087 ("The [Department of Public Safety] may provide access to state and national criminal history record information to qualified entities entitled to that information under 42 U.S.C. Section 5119a.