Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] See Damon Allen Act, 87th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 11, § 5-7 (codified as Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 17.03 (b-2), (b-3), .027). Assuming the Damon Allen Act applies to appellant’s case, the record
does not refer to or address the public safety report. However, it appears that the trial court considered appellant’s criminal background history, which would have been drawn in part from the public-safety-report system. There is no argument on appeal that the trial court did not consider all the circumstances and factors required by law. See Damon Allen Act, 87th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 11, § 5. art. 17.028 (codified as Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.028) ("a magistrate shall order, after individualized consideration of all circumstances and of the factors require by Article 17.15(a), that the defendant be … granted surety or cash bond with or without conditions.").7b
This footnote is not necessary to the court of appeals’ decision. The court of appeals essentially said, "we’re not sure if the Damon Allen Act applies, but assuming it does, no one is saying it wasn’t followed."