Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.089 ("A criminal justice agency is entitled to obtain from the department any criminal history record information maintained by the department about a person. Criminal history record information obtained … may be released by the criminal justice agency: to any other criminal justice agency, if such release is for a criminal justice purpose; and through audio response terminals and radio devices, whether digital or voice, if such dissemination is in accordance with rules promulgated by the department."); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.087 ("The [Department of Public Safety] may provide access to state and national criminal history record information to qualified entities entitled to that information under 42 U.S.C. Section 5119a. The department must follow federal law and regulation, federal executive orders, and federal policy in releasing information under this subsection.").