Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] Crim. App. 2011) (recognizing a defendant’s computer criminal history, authorized for use by the Texas Department of Public Safety, consists of information from the NCIC database, which houses the "cooperative federal-state system for the exchange of criminal history records").
Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 17.022(a) ("A magistrate considering the release on bail of a defendant … shall order that … the public safety report prepared under Subdivision (1) be provided to the magistrate as soon as practicable but not later than 48 hours after the defendant’s arrest"); Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.083 ("Criminal history record information maintained by the department [of public safety] is confidential information … The department shall grant access to criminal history record information to … only to the extent necessary for the officer of court administration to perform a duty imposed by law, including the development and maintenance of the public safety report system as required by Article 17.021, Code of Criminal Procedure, or to compile court statistics or prepare reports. The office of court administration may disclose criminal history record information obtained from the department … in a public safety report prepared under Article 17.022 …"). There was some discussion at the hearing regarding the confidentiality of the NCIC report with the judge indicating he could look at it because he had "taken his course."
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.083 ("Criminal history record information maintained by the [Department of Public Safety] is confidential information for the use of the department and, except as provided by this subchapter … may not be disseminated by the department."); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.084(b) ("criminal history record information obtained from the Federal Bureau of Investigation may be released or disclosed only to a governmental entity or as authorized by federal law and regulations, federal executive orders, and federal policy"); Tex.