Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] There was some discussion at the hearing regarding the confidentiality of the NCIC report with the judge indicating he could look at it because he had "taken his course."
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.083 ("Criminal history record information maintained by the [Department of Public Safety] is confidential information for the use of the department and, except as provided by this subchapter … may not be disseminated by the department."); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411.084(b) ("criminal history record information obtained from the Federal Bureau of Investigation may be released or disclosed only to a governmental entity or as authorized by federal law and regulations, federal executive orders, and federal policy"); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 411, 086 ("The [Department of Public Safety] shall provide security measures and policies that are designed to guard against unauthorized release or dissemination of criminal history record information that is maintained or disseminated by the department."); Tex. Atty.