Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] We should not have presumed otherwise.
Id.
28 C.F.R. § 20.3(n) ("National Crime Information Center or ‘NCIC’ means the computerized information system … authorized by law … for the purpose of exchanging NCIC related information"); see also Ex parte Warren, 353 S.W.3d 490, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (recognizing a defendant’s computer criminal history, authorized for use by the Texas Department of Public Safety, consists of information from the NCIC database, which houses the "cooperative federal-state system for the exchange of criminal history records").
Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 17.022(a) ("A magistrate considering the release on bail of a defendant … shall order that … the public safety report prepared under Subdivision (1) be provided to the magistrate as soon as practicable but not later than 48 hours after the defendant’s arrest"); Tex.