Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
[…] William Paul Mewis, katy, for Appellant.
Keller, P.J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court.
The Damon Allen Act requires that a "public safety report" with certain information be prepared when a magistrate is considering the release on bail of a person charged with a Class B misdemeanor offense or higher. The magistrate is required to "consider" the report "before setting bail." The court of appeals appears not to have reviewed the public safety report. We conclude that this was error.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.022(a), (c); see Acts 2021, 87th Leg. 2nd C.S., ch. 11 (S.B. 6), §§ 1, 5 ("Damon Allen Act").
Ex parte Gayosso, No. PD-0513-23, 2023 WL 8440099, *2 (Tex. Grim. App. December 6, 2023).
Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 11.24 ("Where a person has been committed to custody for failing to enter into bond, the person is entitled to the writ of habeas corpus, if it be stated in the application that there was no sufficient cause for requiring bail or that the bail required is excessive. If the proof sustains the application, it will entitle the person to be discharged or have the bail reduced.").
A report run by an appellate court might be different from the report run by a lower court (for instance if a new offense has been added). But a reviewing court ought to be able to tell which offenses were on the report when it was run by the lower court.
Tex. Code Crim. Pro.