Diaz-Roa v. Hermes Law, P.C.
[…] City of New York, 921 F.3d 337, 348 (2d Cir. 2019). From a textual perspective, the statutory language does not require the person seeking to avoid the effect of an otherwise applicable arbitration clause to plead a claim for sexual assault or sexual harassment much less require the courts to determine that such person pleaded a claim upon which relief can be granted. Congress knows how to use such language when it so chooses. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 1405 (“A hearing officer may dismiss any claim that the hearing officer finds to be frivolous or that fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.”). In other circumstances, Congress has required the courts sua sponte to determine whether the plaintiff has stated a well-pleaded claim for relief before the case can proceed.