concluding that the FAA preempts section 7515
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 194(1).
That statute provides a remedy for employees against their employers. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 198 ; see also Wu v. Good Samaritan Hosp. Med. Ctr. , 815 F. App'x 575, 580-81 (2d Cir. 2020). N.Y. Labor Law § 190 defines "employer" to "includ[e] any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." N.Y. Lab. L. § 190(3). Plaintiff has not alleged that Schwartz had the authority, as a manager based in Austin, to "employ[ ] any individual" at Indeed such that he any actions by him could be said to violate the statute. Therefore, personal jurisdiction cannot be maintained based on this claim.