concluding that the FAA preempts section 7515
[…] It goes to whether the Indeed Defendants had the power in the first place to demand the arbitration with respect to the type of claims Plaintiff asserts here and whether that clause is of any legal effect whatsoever, regardless of whether Plaintiff's claims fall within the clause's scope. This question thus is reserved for the Court to decide. See, e.g., Gilbert v. Dell Techs., Inc. , 415 F. Supp. 3d 389, 400 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) ("[C]ourts must decide whether Congress intended federal statutory claims asserted to be nonarbitrable.").
The Court accepts the Indeed Defendants’ second argument.
Section 7515(b)(i) provides: "Except where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section shall contain a prohibited clause as defined in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(b)(i). Paragraph two of subdivision (a) defines a prohibited clause as "any clause or provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination, in violation of laws prohibiting discrimination, including but not limited to, article fifteen of the executive law [i.e., the NY State Human Rights Law]." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(a)(2). Section 7515(b)(iii) goes on to provide that mandatory arbitration clauses that are prohibited clauses are "null and void." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(b)(iii). It states: "Except where inconsistent with federal law, the provisions of such prohibited clause as defined in paragraph two of subdivision (a) of this section shall be null and void. The inclusion of such clause in a written contract shall not serve to impair the enforceability of any other provision of such contract." Id.
Section 7515 was signed into law in April 2018 and became effective on July 11, 2018. It initially applied to sexual harassment claims only, but was amended, effective October 11, 2019, to expand the prohibition on arbitration with respect to all forms of unlawful discrimination.