Case No. 10–CV–3003 (KMK).
[…] Eleventh Amendment immunity extends not only to a State when sued as a defendant in its own name, but also to “state agents and state instrumentalities” when “the state is the real, substantial party in interest.” Regents of the Univ. Of Cal. v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425, 429, 117 S.Ct. 900, 137 L.Ed.2d 55 (1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). The DSP is clearly an agency of the state of Delaware, and Plaintiffs do not argue otherwise. (Pls.' Mem. 8.) SeeDel.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 8301 (2009) (providing that the Delaware “Department of Safety and Homeland Security ... may appoint police officers whose primary duty shall be to compel the enforcement of all laws relating to ... vehicles on the public highways of the State [to be known as the] State Police”); Buchanan v. Gay, 491 F.Supp.2d 483, 493 (D.Del.2007) (describing DSP as among “Delaware's branches of government and its State agencies”); Neeley v.