holding that the wrongful seizure of stock constituted conversion
[…] For instance, Tarsus was to repay the loans Larkin had supposedly made to TSNN and was to employ Larkin as CEO of TSNN and one of its divisions. The Globe Warrior side letter was also perpetuated, and turned out to be an agreement by Tarsus to invest in a new business venture Larkin wished to establish.
PX 19.
The record is clear that Tarsus and TSNN did not comply with at least three requirements of the Delaware General Corporation Law in effecting the First Merger. As Tansey points out, 8 Del. C. § 251 requires three different actions to occur in a specific sequence to approve and implement a merger. First, the boards of the merging corporations must approve a merger agreement. Second, the "agreement so adopted shall be executed and acknowledged in accordance with § 103 of [the DGCL]." Third, the executed and acknowledged agreement must be approved by the stockholders of the merging corporations at a stockholder meeting or, if permitted by the relevant certificate(s) of incorporation, by written consent under 8 Del. C. § 228.