22 Civ. 3197 (JPC)
[…] ECI & Chapman Br. 14-18; Seymour Br. 5-7. Because the Court agrees that the equity Vekaria was allegedly promised does not satisfy the NYLL's definition of “wages” as a matter of law, it is not necessary to consider whether ECI and the Individual Defendants were Vekaria's employers.
Article Six of the NYLL protects employees against the unlawful nonpayment of wages or an employer's improper deductions from the same. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 190 et seq.; see, e.g., id. § 193(1) (providing that, except in situations not relevant here, “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee”). For purposes of those protections, the NYLL defines “wages” as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” Palmer v. Amazon.com, Inc., 51 F.4th 491, 516 (2d Cir. 2022) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(1)).