Kachkovskiy v. Khlebopros
[…] Romanoff, 148 A.D.3d at 616, 51 N.Y.S.3d 36 ). To the extent that the plaintiff argues that he is entitled to possession of the shares on the ground that they serve as collateral for the notes (see UCC 9–203 ), the plaintiff failed to interpose a cause of action to foreclose on a security interest (cf. Gera v. All–Pro Athletics, Inc., 57 A.D.3d 726, 870 N.Y.S.2d 87 ). Accordingly, the plaintiff's posttrial claim for the return of the corporate shares was also properly rejected. We agree with the Supreme Court's determination that the plaintiff was not entitled to prejudgment interest. CPLR 5001(a) provides that interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded for a breach of contract. CPLR 5001 further mandates that "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed" ( CPLR 5001[b] ). "Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date" ( CPLR 5001[b] ; see Baer v. Anesthesia Assoc. of Mount Kisco, LLP, 57 A.D.3d 817, 819, 870 N.Y.S.2d 92 ; Hayden v. P. Zarkadas, P.C., 18 A.D.3d 500, 501, 795 N.Y.S.2d 278 ; 155 Henry Owners Corp. v. Lovlyn Realty Co., 231 A.D.2d 559, 560–561, 647 N.Y.S.2d 30 ). CPLR 5001 further provides that "[t]he date from which interest is to be computed shall be specified in the verdict, report or decision" ( CPLR 5001[c] ). With limited exception, "[i]f a jury is discharged without specifying the date, the court upon motion shall fix the date" (id. ). The party seeking prejudgment interest bears the burden of demonstrating the date from which interest should be computed (see Matter of Kelligrew, 63 A.D.3d 1064, 1066, 882 N.Y.S.2d 221 ; see also Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 411 at 720 [5th ed. 2011] ).