Lord v. Souder, 748 A.2d 393, 398 (Del. 2000).
[…] See Lord, 748 A.2d 393, 398-400 (Del. 2000).
D. Violation of the Wage Payment Compensation Act
Plaintiff asserts that defendants violated Delaware's Wage Payment Compensation Act ("WPCA"), as the act covers any monies due or paid on account of services rendered by an employee. Plaintiff also alleges that the WPCA provides a remedy for the University's breach of promises. Again, defendants rely on the argument that plaintiffs agreement with the University was for personal services and terminated upon Dean Nye's death.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 1101(a)(2) (2003).
Under WPCA, wages are compensation for services rendered by an employee. Section 1109 provides:
(a) Any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to any employees shall pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within 30 days after such payments are required to be made; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to employers subject to Part I of the Interstate Commerce Act [ 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.].