Index No. 650164/2022
[…] Plaintiff timely served the Secretary of State and sent an additional copy to BMO and Neuberger by registered mail, return receipt requested (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 64, 84). While the summons and complaint were delivered and mailed before the service deadline of May 10, 2022, an affidavit of compliance could not be filed with the Court within the 10 days as required under BCL § 307(c)(2). Plaintiff, therefore, seeks an additional 45 days to allow for the affidavits of service to be complete and for the 10-day statutory period to run.
CPLR 306-b provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." "To establish 'good cause' for extending the time to serve under CPLR 306-b, a plaintiff must show that it exercised 'reasonable diligence' in attempting to effect service (Huber v Palm Constr. Inc., 2022 NY Slip Op 30851[U], **4 [Sup Ct, NY County 2022]).