Index No. 650164/2022
[…] BCL §307 provides for service of process on an unauthorized foreign corporation. According to the statute in pertinent part, service may be made by personally serving New York's Secretary of State, together with notice of such service and a copy of such process mailed "by registered mail with return receipt requested" to the address on file in the department of state for that corporation, in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, or to the last address of the foreign corporation known to the plaintiff (BCL § 307 [b][2]).
Additionally, where service of a copy of process is effectuated by mailing in accordance with this statute,
"proof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance with this section filed, together with the process, within thirty days after receipt of the return receipt signed by the foreign corporation, or other official proof of delivery or of the original envelope mailed. If a copy of the process is mailed in accordance with this section, there shall be filed with the affidavit of compliance either the return receipt signed by such foreign corporation or other official proof of delivery or, if acceptance was refused by it, the original envelope with a notation by the postal authorities that acceptance was refused... Service of process shall be complete ten days after such papers are filed with the clerk of the court"(BCL §307 [c][2]).
A review of the record shows that BMO was served, as a signed return receipt that the papers were delivered on May 16, 2022 and an affidavit of compliance was filed with the court on May 24, 2022 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 93).