2012-01-17
[…] Following the court's directive in the first order, on February 11, 2010 plaintiff commenced the 2010 Action. In the third order appealed from, Justice Ramos dismissed that action as untimely. Plaintiff challenges each of these three orders.
The unintended effect of the disposition of the first two orders appealed from was to deprive plaintiff of an opportunity to pursue her timely filed lawsuit, based entirely upon her failure to effectively complete the ministerial act of properly serving defendants within 120 days of the filing of notice. This was error.
CPLR 306–b provides, as relevant:
“Service of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, ... shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint, summons with notice,.... If service is not made upon a defendant within the time period provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service.” The statute requires that a defendant challenging service move to dismiss on that ground ( Daniels v. King Chicken & Stuff, Inc., 35 A.D.3d 345, 827 N.Y.S.2d 186 [2006] ).