Robinson v. Consol. Edison Co. of New N.Y., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also argues that good cause for an extension exists because counsel intended to make a diligent and timely effort at service, but was hampered by law office failure caused by the office's pending partnership dispute.

Discussion

CPLR 306-b provides, as relevant herein:

"Service of the summons and complaint, summons with notice, . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint, summons with notice . . . . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time period provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service"
(Henneberry v Borstein, 91 AD3d 493, 495 [1st Dept 2012]).