Index 156076/2020
[…] Tenaglia states he intentionally listed an address with DMV that he never resided in and had no intention of residing because that is where his assistant lived, and he wanted paperwork to go there. Moreover, the initial motion to dismiss contained no affidavit from Tenaglia disputing service.
Plaintiff details the diligent efforts he made to ascertain the address used for service is a proper one.
Vehicle and Traffic Law §505(5) states in pertinent part "It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by commissioner."
It is established law that a party to an action who fails to notify the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles of any changes of residence within the ten-day period provided by VTL §505(5), "... is estopped from challenging the propriety of service made at the former address." Stillman v.